Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding PNAgent service site onto existing CSG3.1

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have working Citrix Secure Gateway 3.1 on the same Citrix Web interface server configured as Access Plateform site.

For some good reason i need to create/add PNA Service Site onto existing CSG, i just wanted to know if i create PNA Service site will this impact on existing web interface server? As far as i understand that by doing this - it simply adds an additional path below the root site and it should be

https://mycitrix.company.com/citrix/accessplatform/pnagent/config.xml
OR https://mycitrix.company.com/citrix/pnagent/config.xml

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33646856
Very simple to do.  Create the PNAgent site and you are basically done.  There is some configuration that needs to be done.

You should be able to use this article I wrote to help guide you: http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15210
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 33647190
Thanks carl, by creating this additional PNAgent site should impact existing access plateform site or any IIS configurations or any existing user sessions on CSG?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 33647246
Like IIS already using port 444 for access plateform so when i create it try to setup on the same port, will there any issue as i dont want to cause any issue on the existing plateform. I know i can always remove PNA service site any time if there is a problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648285
Creating a new PNAgent site (XenApp Services Site) will have no impact on any existing site or any IIS configurations or any existing user sessions or on CSG.

When you create the new PNAgent site, it will automagically pick up all the SSL stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 33663670
Thanks alot
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TreyBcool
ID: 33677200
Just create the PNA site on the same web interface server and mirror your WI settings for everything inclduing secure access.
0