Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

this command does not work are there other way I can install a gui proftp sudo apt-get install proftpd gproftpd

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
this command does not work are there other way I can install a gui proftp sudo apt-get install proftpd gproft
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652379
Hi!

This page answers your question how to install proftp: http://www.proftpd.org/docs/faq/linked/faq-ch2.html

regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652385
And here's a link to a GUI for proftpd: http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/proftpweb.htm 
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652793
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33818933
still working on this
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 33821927
What is the progress, specifically where are you getting hung-up?
0