Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to execute Dell Open Manager on a Dell Poweredge 2950 SERVER

Posted on 2010-09-10
13
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When i startup-up the the open-manager with CD it keeps on loading and does not complete the wizard so i can configure the two sata hard drives in the server and install windows 2003 server 32 bit operating system.As a second alternative i tryed to install Windows 2003 server 32 bit using the CD a boot-up but during startup the setup does not find the hard drives.
0
Comment
Question by:kevane
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 572 total points
ID: 33647324
Where is the wizard failing?  Are you using the OpenManage CD/DVD that came with the system or another one - what version is it?

Here is the latest:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R272467&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=24134&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=36&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=402405

Keep in mind ...
- Your 2003 CD must have SP2 to work with the installation utility (you can use nLiteOS.com to integrate SP's).
- It may not work with VL media downloaded from Microsoft's EOpen website.

If you want to install directly from the 2003 CD, then you will need to load the RAID driver for whichever RAID controller you have.  You must load this from a floppy disk - USB or internal, use the Dell F6 USB Key Prep utility, or use nLiteOS.com to integrate the driver into the installation media.

If you have a SAS 5/6:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R194052&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=13856&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=46&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=267804

If you have a PERC 5/6:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R211422&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=13514&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=46&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=297691
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nutwoo
nutwoo earned 1428 total points
ID: 33734043
On a Dell 2950 Server you do not need to use the Dell Wizard software or any additonal perc/cerc drivers.

On boot you will see the Raid controller. Press CTRL-E or CTRL-R to enter the raid card.

Here configure the array how you would like. RAID 0 or Raid 1 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID)

Once you have the array built, you can boot to the Windows CD and install the OS
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 572 total points
ID: 33735522
No, it is not required to use the OpenManage installation utility, but he WILL need the driver for the RAID controller if he does not use the OpenManage installation utility - especially if he is using a non-R2 version of 2003 or a PERC 6.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nutwoo
nutwoo earned 1428 total points
ID: 33736017
I have many PE2950 servers, and they do not require the raid driver on installation of Windows 2003, Windows 2008 or VMware Esxi
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33736228
2008 and ESXi do not, but 2003 does - especially if he has non-R2 or a PERC 6.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nutwoo
nutwoo earned 1428 total points
ID: 33736355
OK, we may have different raid cards, that could be it.

Kevane, have you had any luck with the install ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevane
ID: 33744452
No luck with the install.
When i run the setup of windows 2003 server sp2 , when the installation starts it does not find the hard drives.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nutwoo
nutwoo earned 1428 total points
ID: 33744661
which raid controller do you have ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevane
ID: 33744732
Optional PERC 5/i integrated SAS/SATA daughtercard controller with 256MB cache,
PERC 4e/DC, PERC 5/e adapter.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33744853
Did you use this driver?
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R211422&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=13514&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=46&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=297691

How did you use it?  Did you use nLite to integrate it, or did you attempt to load it at F6 via USB or onboard floppy drive?  Tell us step by step what you tried.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nutwoo
nutwoo earned 1428 total points
ID: 33745225
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevane
ID: 33746093
Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevane
ID: 33746106
thanks for the help!
0