Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Critical error on Windows 7, Shutdown in one minute

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Having an issue with one or two models of Dell Laptops (Latitude D520 and Latitude D530 respectively,) where the user is performing normal tasks, and an error will pop up on the screen stating that a critical error occurred, and windows will restart in one minute. The command "Shutdown -a" does not stop the restart. This restart event is random, and will happen maybe 5 or 6 times in a row, and then it wont happen for a few days.

The most common entries in the event viewer are:

Warning
Log Name: Application
Source: SceCli
Event ID: 1202

Security policies were propagated with warning. 0x4b8: An extended error has occurred.

Error
Log name: Application
Source: Application Error
Event ID: 1000

Faulting application name: Services.exe, version: 6.1.7600.16385. Faulting module name: ESENT.dll, Exception code 0xc0000005
Fault offset:0x000341c7
Faulting process id: 0x1f4
Faulting app path: C:\Windows\system32\services.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\ESENT.dll

Any assistance on how to resolve this issue would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dcts
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua_Peters earned 2000 total points
ID: 33647051
This sounds like an active directory replication problem
Try this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727057.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:withtu
ID: 33647185
deeper talking in: http://channel9.msdn.com/forums/Coffeehouse/398737-Windows-Encountered-a-Critical-Error-and-will-be-restarted/

Seems like driver caused the critical system services crashed frequently.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33649094
dcts--This error message was common in Win 2000.
May some of this will help with Win7
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296854
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260715
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcts
ID: 33685122
Dcom replication was an issue, but also a third party security software, Lightspeed Security Agent, was not properly configured to work with windows 7. Also, UAC needed to be disabled to allow other third party apps to work properly.
0