Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation of Windows 2003 R2 w/SP2 32bit on a HP Pavilion Elite PC i7

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to install Windows 2003 R2 standard (w/sp2) on a workstation to support NComputing (ncomputing.com).  NComputing is a virtual desktop application.  According to the manufacture of NComputing only supports 32bit enviroments.  I contacted them and got a suggestion for processor, they suggested using an HP workstation with the i7 processor.  I purchased the hardware (HP HPE-250f) and attempted to install Windows server 32 bit.  Right away I received a blue screen.  I have since attempted to install the 64 bit of Windows to verify it was NOT the media/version of windows.  My hunch is it's a driver issue with the hard disk?  Of Course, there's no drivers listed on HP's site specifically for Windows 2003 Server and when I download the chip drivers I can't locate the driver file to install the additional hard disk controller drivers.  Any suggestions/ideas are much appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksonwl
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jjacksonwl
ID: 33647028
0x0000007b (0xf789ea94, 0xc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)


Is the stop code I get.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33647086
Use the Windows XP drivers this should work for Windows 2003 server. I have used the Vista for Windows 2008 server.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 33647106
In the bios go to your hard disk settings and change the mode from ACPI/AHCI to legacy. This usually will resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjacksonwl
ID: 33647109
Dariusq,  Thanks... However, HP.com does not list XP drivers or even storage controller drivers.  They do have chipset drivers for vista/7, but there is no storage controller setup file that windows 2003 looks for anywhere in the extracted package.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madgonc
ID: 33647110
Disable first intel-vt on BIOS and trie again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:konathala
ID: 33647534
you need to try what xxdcmast said. Go to bios and change the SATA mode to IDE from AHCI.
If you want to run under AHCI, you need to download drivers from intel for SATA for the respective chipset and integrate them with O.S ISO and try re-installing again.
0