Solved

Tried to Fix BootMgr Error and got NTLDR is missing...crap

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows XP machine running RAID 5 started comming up with a bootmgr error, so to fix we went into Recovery Console and ran FIXBOOT.  Now we get a NTLDR is missing....If you try to run bootcfg /rebuild or scan it tells us there was an error
0
Comment
Question by:CCtech
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33647117
If you are getting NTLDR and you dont have an external hard drive or USB key trying to boot, in most cases you will need to reinstall the OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33647424
You are missing the boot sector on the XP partition.  Try this from the recovery environment:

bootsect.exe /nt52 C: [when XP is on the C partition]
      
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749177%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33647481
Fixboot is only for Vista/7 which explains why you are now getting the NTLDR error.  You destroyed the boot sector on the partition:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33647942
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33648541
I would try booting off an XP CD, then choosing INSTALL as opposed to repair, then when the installer finds (hopefully) the currently installed XP partition it will prompt you for repair, which you agree to. This will basically copy over the core XP OS files, which means you'll probably have to rerun XP service packs and updates after that.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 33650258
Looks like you had there small EISA partition and your FIXBOOT set it up as active partition. NTLDR is missing error indicates incorrect record in Boot.ini file. Boot the PC from Parted Magic CD www.partedmagic.com and check which of the partitions is set active. Only system partition or the one that contains Windows boot files must be set active.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCtech
ID: 33666369
Still no luck any other ideas, we are tring the XP repair install now....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33669573
Causes:

1. Computer is booting from a non-bootable source.
2. Computer hard disk drive is not properly setup in BIOS.
3. Corrupt NTLDR and/or NTDETECT.COM file.
4. Misconfiguration with the boot.ini file.
5. Attempting to upgrade from a Windows 95, 98, or ME computer that is using FAT32.
6. New hard disk drive being added.
7. Corrupt boot sector / master boot record.
8. Seriously corrupted version of Windows 2000 or Windows XP.
9. Loose or Faulty IDE/EIDE hard disk drive cable.
10. Failing to enable USB keyboard support in the BIOS.

Fix:

1. Insert the Windows XP bootable CD into the computer.
2. When prompted to press any key to boot from the CD, press any key.
3. Once in the Windows XP setup menu press the "R" key to repair Windows.
4. Log into your Windows installation by pressing the "1" key and pressing enter.
5. You will then be prompted for your administrator password, enter that password.
6. Copy the below two files to the root directory of the primary hard disk. In the below example we are copying these files from the CD-ROM drive letter, which in this case is "e." This letter may be different on your computer.

copy e:\i386\ntldr c:\
copy e:\i386\ntdetect.com c:\

7. Once both of these files have been successfully copied, remove the CD from the computer and reboot.

and fix the master boot record sense it might be broken too:

The Microsoft Windows Recovery console by running the fixboot and fixmbr commands.

or try this:

1) In BIOS, set to boot computer from CD-ROM.
2) Put Windows XP disc to the drive and start the computer.
3) Let the disc auto execute and until it stops, then there will be three options: press [R] to recovery system. Then the computer will ask you which system to enter, please choose the symbol for Windows XP and then keyed Administrator’s password (same as the Administrator password when installing), if there’s no password, just directly press Enter.
4) Under C:\Windows>, keyed Fixboot and press [Y].
5) Under C:\Windows>, keyed the CD-ROM drive\
6) Under C:\>, keyed ATTRIB -H NTLDR
7) Under C:\>, keyed ATTRIB -S NTLDR
8) Under C:\>, keyed ATTRIB -R NTLDR
9) Under C:\>, keyed ATTRIB -H NTDETECT.COM
10) Under C:\>, keyed ATTRIB -S NTDETECT.COM
11) Under C:\>, keyed ATTRIB -R NTDETECT.COM
12) Under C:\>, keyed COPY X:\I386\NTLDR C:\, notice: X is the CD-ROM drive.
13) Under C:\>, keyed COPY X:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
14) When finish, remove the WinXP disc and keyed exit to restart the computer.
15) In BIOS, choose to boot from hard disk.
16) If use Windows XP system of Chinese edition, when start up, if disordered codes appear, enter Windows XP and then copy the file bootfont.bin under i386 directory to the root directory of drive C. If you use English edition, delete the file bootfont.bin from root directory under drive C.

I hope that would help

Sudeep
(Sorry I lost from where I got this post, it was saved by me long ago)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 34021415
Had similar problem caused by AVG 2011.
0