Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C#, .Net, dot net, Dev express controls

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
1. I want to move controls from one panel to another. Can I just do a drag and drop?

2. I am not able to move one of the controls downwards by dragging it. I went to the properties and saw that it's locked property is set to false (setting it to true didn't make any difference). Location is 0,0 (even though it is not in the center or any corner of the form). Maximum size and minimum size properties all show 0,0; but size is shown as 129, 36. Just above that attached to it is treeview control, and the control below is getting all its data from it.

3. If these two controls are inside a very little panel, is there a way to find it. I don't think they are inside a panel, but I'm just asking if there is a way to find it if it is tiny and present.
0
Comment
Question by:vivekj2004
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vivekj2004
ID: 33647156
Actually, the control (let's call it button1) is in a container. Its location property is 0,0.
Location is described as: "The coordinates of upper-left corner of the control relative to the upper left corner of it's container".

So it is in a container, but I am unable to find the container using my mouse. Can anyone help me with that?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 33647162
devexpress crap is weird on panels -- try docking it in designer and then you should be able to drag -- or highlight and then use the arrow keys.

you should be able to lasso after docking and select all controls in the panel -- assuming they are not outside the bounds. other than that you can select them by selecting them in the properties drop down in designer. after you select them there they are automatically selected on the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivekj2004
ID: 33647268
Thanks davis, I'm gonna try this out. 2 other questions remain:
Can I drag and drop controls from one panel to another?

Why do you think I cannot move the controls down? Is it because they are inside a container, and I have to move the container?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 33647331
no, you should be able to  drag and drop --

are your panels docked in designer? if they aren't docked there is a lot of, lets say, instability, with the way devexpress controls work in designer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 33647337
also make sure you aren't debugging at the time.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 33647343
and is it only those controls? do you have source control where you have to have the file checked out to manipulate?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 33659830
hey yes you can drag and drop all controls from here to there. I don't know why you are using devexpress panel use windows forms panel it will be light weight and you can use that...
0