Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security policies are propagated with warning. 0x534

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is worth 500 to me cause I have to resolve this quickly.
I have an SBS 2003 that is throwing the following error repeatedly.....

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: SceCli
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1202
Description: Security policies are propagated with warning. 0x534: No mapping between account names and security IDs was done. Please look for more details in TroubleShooting section in Security Help.

I ran the following from command prompt....

ind /i "cannot find" %SYSTEMROOT%\security\logs\winlogon.log
and repeatedly get CANNOT FIND IUSR_SERVER and IWAM_SERVER.

Any help??
0
Comment
Question by:Houston Blancett
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Doru_S
ID: 33647273
Try to disable the Adobe PDF plugin from Firefox (Tools- Option - Manage addons - Plugins).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Houston Blancett
ID: 33647301
Dont have Firefox installed on this server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Doru_S
ID: 33647330
Oh, i'm very sorry. I posted in the wrong topic.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oldPCguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33647401
You can start by checking your AD group memberships for deleted accounts. You will also want to review the group policies user rights assignments.

For detailed info on troubleshooting 1202 Events, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727057.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33647425
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Prajapati
Swapnil Prajapati earned 1000 total points
ID: 33647447
Also check for this

This problem may occur if you add a global group or a universal group as a member of a restricted group.


To resolve this problem, remove the global group or the universal group from the membership of the restricted group.
0