Solved

Emails not arriving - no bounce

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm not receiving all the emails I send from my personal email to my work account. Nothing is bouncing back to my home account, they just aren't showing up in my work inbox. I have the junk filter turned off. One of the emails had a password encrypted zip file attached. The other two were forwarded spam (one inline, one as an attachment) that I intend to investigate for the friend who's email account they were sent from.

I suppose, maybe, I can understand if the exchange server here rejected the two that were forwarding spam, but why my zip file? This is truly disturbing, especially since I have no notification that the emails didn't reach their destination. I am assuming that my employer uses Exchange.

What's going on?

Any method to whitelist my email address so I receive everything I send from my home account?

Any method to actually find out when an email is blocked?
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puevigi
ID: 33647261
Many businesses use an additional service to filter spam.  Ours has used a few (like Postini) and there is a separate inbox that can be opened to check for filtered messages.  That would be a place to start.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33647347
I really doubt it is related to your exchange server the easiest way to know is to check the message tracking log on your exchange server it will let youknow if the email ever reached it or not

On the othere hand I think there is a kind of antispam solution before your exchange seervere responsible for this
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33647371
okay, talked with a co-worker who has more access than I. Told me that zip files are blocked. Me: "That's BS!".  He is going to see if he can whitelist my home account for me.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33647380
will find out if I can login to exchange server. Is that normally something that lowly users like I are able to do?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobintheNoc earned 500 total points
ID: 33647386
Either an external service, as mentioned, or an internal spam filtering device, like a Barracuda Spam Filter.  We have one ourselves, and it would have likely blocked each of the messages you've described if they were coming into our domain.

Are you able to send ANY mail from your personal account into your work email account?

The place to start would be with your helpdesk, asking a simple question:  "Would a message I sent from my personal account to my work account have been blocked for any reason?"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33647404
Nop whitelisting is something you that should be done at the antispam level it needs admin rights
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 33647460
BobintheNoc: Yes, most email I send from my personal account is showing up in my work account. This guy who's working on whitelisting the account is the onsite techie guy here for either my department or this branch, so hopefully this will be resolved.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 33647626
Either whitelisting, or just delivering the specific 'blocked' messages--The admin may be able to review the 'message log' on the antispam device and selectively forward those mails.  If you anticipate needing to send more mail that might get blocked, I'd agree to the whitelisting.
0