Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are all the places that RDP activity will be logged or tracked?

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Where are all the places that RDP activity will be logged or tracked?
0
Comment
Question by:WhoDat1965
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33647539
is it a terminal server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WhoDat1965
ID: 33647674
Yes it is.  To clarify a bit, I understand that there should be some logging in the Event Logs, but I am wanting to know more generally what other activity or logs would/could be available on both the client and the server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648751
Not really much by default, out-of-the-box.
Depending what you are looking for you will have to get a third party product like Terminal Services Log or ObserveIT.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0