Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Cannot access home network outside home on cable modem

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am trying to access my home network, particulary my firewall from outside my home.  I have a Motorola SB5100 modem provided by brighthouse and then a GTA GB-250 firewall plugged into that.  The firewall is obtaining a DHCP IP from the cable modem.  However, from outside my home network, if I type in https://publicIP, I cannot get to the firewall.  I cannot even ping the public IP address.  I have verified the IP the firewall is obtaining and I am using the correct one.  My guess is the modem is blocking something?  Any suggestions on getting through?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33647657
Is your ISP assigning a publicly routable ip address?  Sometimes they assign an RFC1918 address and then NAT it to a public one.

It is possible that there is a firewall inside your SB5100.  I have seen DSL modem's with built in firewalls so it's possible that a cable modem could have one to.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 33647974
Here's another option ...

Check out ... https://secure.logmein.com/

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nuttytech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648565
Most firewalls by default block ICMP pings and remote management on the outside interface. Most of the time, you have to give it a subnet to allow or use 0.0.0.0 for anyone to access.  I'm not sure on how to enable it on your GTA router but this is usually a simple fix with the help of you user guide.
0