Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office Communications Server 2007 R2 - IM Functionality ONLY?

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey everyone,

We have a copy of OCS 2007 R2 that I would like to deploy so we can use the IM/Group Chat functionality across our corporate network, but I do not need any of the voice-based features.

Is there any way to only install certain features or do I just install the whole bundle and then not configure the voice-side?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Telecomm
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 664 total points
ID: 33647546
yes, during the install options you can deselect the other features
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33647602
Also it is overkill IMO you can use ocs only for IM you will be prompted for the features you want to enable while installing

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telecomm
ID: 33647606
The only option I see is at the "Application Configuration" section where I'm given these four options to check/uncheck:

Conference Attendant
Conferencing Announcement Service
Response Group Service
Outside Voice Control

Even when these are unchecked voice services are still installed onto the server.

Unless I'm missing some kind of advanced install option?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 668 total points
ID: 33647745
The services will be installed on the server but you can pick and choose what each person is entitled to.  For example the IM comes with conferencing but you may only want 1 of those options.  

If you do not enable it for the users then they won't see it after it is installed.  Voice features take a mediation server and other pieces that are separate installs.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 33647748
Then maybe i missunderstood the question voice services will be installed sive you can still call from oc client to oc client
0