Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing MAC: nstalling MAC office from OFFICE INSTALLERMPKG

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
3,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I am trying to installing Mac Office please can you tell me what install file I need to click.

installing MAC office from OFFICE INSTALLERMPKG. When I click on the Distribution Dist. It gives me error message.

See pictures

Thanks for helping MAC OFFICE FILE
0
Comment
Question by:bkebbay
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33647888
well it looks like you are trying to install or run the mac pkg file on a PC................

.pkg is a mac install package and will run the installer on mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 33648217
How do you run the install. because when I insert the Cd it doesn't run automatically, When I click  on the MAC Office it takes me to Office InstallerMPKG and then when I click on that it takes me to
Contents and then Packages----Various office applications
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33648843
That's a software for Mac and not for PC, you will not able to install Mac Office on any PC.....................
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 33654287
It's confusing, but what is on the server there is actually "Microsoft Office for Mac" and will only run on a computer running the Mac OS X operating system. In fact, if you were looking at that on a Mac, you would not see all those files - you'd just see the "Office Installer.mpkg" - You can think of an installer package on a Mac like an ".exe" file on a PC. You're not meant to see all that stuff you're seeing there, those packages are for the installer process.

In any case, from the screenshot you showed, you're using a Windows PC. Nothing in that directory under "Mac Software" will likely work on your PC. If you want Office, you need to look for "Microsoft Office for Windows." Or check out http://openoffice.org for a free version of Office.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 33660235
Thats not correct I can only see what i emailed you and not the office installer.mpkg. When I insert the disk in the mac book thats what i see.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 33661917
make sure the file name is with .pkg format and double click to install it on a Mac

since i only see office installmpkg on the shared folder screenshot
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707022
sorry it should be .mpkg extension and you might need to copy the entire folder to your local machine to install it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bkebbay
ID: 33742400
Good answer
0