?
Solved

Dell XPS M1530 BIOS password reset

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
4,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to reset the BIOS password on a Dell XPS M1530 laptop.
 I have tried hold F1 at startup for 10 seconds.
It will not let me access the BIOS at all, pressing F2
It will not let me change the boot order. F12

I have already disassemblied the laptop and removed the battery for 10 minutes which
sits on the S-Video card.  I did not see an jumper on the s-video card or the motherboard.

I have not tried starting the computer with the batter removed, I guess that is my next step
unless someone knows something else to do.
0
Comment
Question by:flcompdoc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 33647686
Only way i know is to open up the laptop and either move the jumber on by the bios battery (not sure if this has a jumper or not, or its location) or remove the bios battery for a while (couple hours just to make sure).  If you remove your bios battery make sure you have your laptop unpluged and regular battery out.  Then try to power it on with everything out.  It should not boot, then the waiting should start.  Then connect eveything and pray it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flcompdoc
ID: 33651474
I have now tried removing the battery for 2 hours and it did not reset the password.  I am going to try longer.  I looked at the mother board pretty closely and I can not see any jumper nor do I know which IC is the BIOS IC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flcompdoc
ID: 33651484
This is not the first time I have done this.  I have done it many time for other laptops and desktop.  This is the first time I have performed this on this particular model of laptop.  There is not jumper anywhere, but there might me test points but I dont know where.  I am going to ge a set of jewlers goggles tomorrow and inspect the motherboard closer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 33651600
Yeah i don't know that model either, bught read it could be done.  To clean the juice out of it when everything is unplugged and no batteries try to turn it on.  It will use the power that is still left in the capacitors.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33651844
This topic comes up repeatedly, and here's a summary of the usual answers:

1.  Removing the BIOS backup battery seldom works on modern laptops.  Several years back, manufacturers realized security defeatable that easily is not security.  BIOS passwords are now stored on mini-flash chips, separate from the BIOS settings.  There are some individual exceptions.

2.  If you can prove to the manufacturer that you are the registered owner of the laptop, they can sometimes help you by issuing an override password.

Dell:
  Must prove ownership.  800-624-9896.  $50 for out-of-warranty.
  Ownership transfer: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/change_order/tag_transfer
  Warranty check: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details

HP/Compaq:
  "Password reset team" for some models.  HP phone support denies this.  Faxable request form (7 years old): http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/getattachment.do?attachmentId=49108&ext=.pdf.  Voice number dead, FAX number active 10/2009.  $70 charge.
  HP service centers and some HP authorized techs have reset software for some models.  HP also denies this.

Toshiba:
  See this first:  http://web1.toshiba.ca/support/TechSupport/TSBs/ALL/-TSB000593.htm
  "Only an Authorized Service Provider can clear a Password if it has been forgotten. You will be required to show proof of ownership to the ASP prior to having the Password removed this way."

3.  If you can't prove that you own the laptop, some businesses claim to be able to override passwords for some models.  This is a very gray area as regards discussion here.  Google for information.

4.  If a password override is not available for your model, the password chip can sometimes be replaced.  If you have SMT desoldering and resoldering equipment, the chips are available on the Internet.  If not, the laptop can be shipped to a business that does replacement.  Google for information.  Expect this to be expensive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flcompdoc
ID: 33653511
This was exactly correct.  I called dell and the computer was still under warranty.  They gave me the admin password.

Thanks
0