Solved

Firewall - open a port

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hide,

Since a long time now, I'm trying to open a port on my router/firewall Asus WL530g.

I want to open any port number (for bittorrent for instance).

The only option I have is "trigerring port", but I don't understand well how it works, with incoming & trigger port.

Could you help please. Thanks a lot

Have a good day

PS: I have attached a screenshot of the router's triggering page.
Asus-wl530g.tiff
0
Comment
Question by:adam1h
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 500 total points
ID: 33647601
Follow this to forward port.
http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Asus/WL-530G/Echolink.htm

Trigger port is different.  Trigger port will see a port going out and it will then allow that port to connect in.  This will not work that well with what you need.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jramsier
jramsier earned 500 total points
ID: 33647627
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33647648
You can follow the link provided above to forward the port or you can put your Machine's IP address in DMZ zone of Router. that will allow all the ports to be forwarded to that IP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jramsier
jramsier earned 500 total points
ID: 33647707
Do not put your computer in the DMZ.  This will allow your device to get hacked easier.  Might be easier putting your device on the DMZ but it is not smart.  One of the benifits to a router is the firewall and you would lose this if you added to the DMZ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam1h
ID: 33647905
Thanks for your help

Well,

I have checked all links, and find this :
http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Asus/WL-530G/BitTorrent.htm

I have set my application to listen port 6881;
I have had my static ip (192.168.1.4) and port 6881 (both tcp & udp) on the virtual server page,
but the app say me that the port is closed !

Any idea ? Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam1h
ID: 33647941
Well, thanks al lot for your help.

Finally, I say nothing : it needs time but now it runs, youhou.

Have a good day
0