Solved

IE opens full screen blank page in Windows Vista Business

Posted on 2010-09-10
17
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a computer that has been experiencing a strange problem since it was upgraded from Windows XP Professional to Windows Vista Business.  Internet Explorer randomly opens a blank window in full screen mode with no control buttons.  The only thing that SOMETIMES can get rid of it is clicking on the screen and pressing ALT-F4.  I need to find out what is causing this to happen so I can stop it!

This computer is running Windows Vista Business & Internet Explorer v8.0.6001.18943.

See attached for a HiJackThis log & let me know if you need any other types of logs or information! hijackthis-Dianne.txt
0
Comment
Question by:mshaffner
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
Comment Utility
Press Ctrl + F11 to switch between full and normal scree.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
Comment Utility
That's not the problem thakudinesh. The author wants to stop this from happening at all.

I could not identify the exact cause for your problem with the hijackthis log. What you can do is try to isolate the problem by running msconfig and deselect everything on your startup list. Hopefully, the popups go away after you disable all the startup programs and reboot. Then, turn them on one by one (reboot every time) and if you're lucky you'll find out which startup program is causing it.

PS you don't have to turn everything back on. Just the ones you need to use on your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
Wellhole, thanks for the suggestion but I have tried that already.  I have been able to find a reference on google with this similar problem.  It suggests that Magentic (a screensaver program) may be the culprit.  This computer did indeed used to have Magentic on it,  It has since been uninstalled, but the problem is ongoing.  I am currently re-installing Magentic to see where that gets me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
Comment Utility
So, you're saying that even with all the startup programs deselected and rebooting your computer the popups still appear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
Yes, but let me clarify this doesn't happen at startup, at least not always.  It will  happen randomly while working in Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
uninstall and reinstall ie8
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
Waiting for user to report on IE behavier since computer cleanup.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility
The only entry in your HJT log that looks bad is this:

O1 - Hosts: 207.187.16.97 smartAgent.ds.adp.com

I would run HJT again and fix that entry, then reset the hosts file using the following tool:

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

Then reboot and test...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
Thanks for the suggestion, but smartAgent is a legitimate program used by our business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
I'm actually still hoping that someone might have a solution for this problem.  Any suggestions on  re-posting this question with different tags perhaps?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
On advanced tab of internet options click reset button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
I've tried resetting IE to no avail.  This seems to be a tricky issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you boot in safe mode does the problem stil occur?
Follow guide here its alot easier than typing each one.
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/44296.aspx?p=2
Last option is to reinstall.
First step go into control panel then programs and features on the left click view installed updates,then highlite windows internet explore 8 then at the top click uninstall then click yes when prompted.
Second step go here select country and vista then download and select run or save when prompted.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/worldwide-sites.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
Thanks for the tips joinaunion.  I'll troublshoot when time permits and let you know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
Well, according to the user (and with no intervention from me), this particular issue no longer happens.  Thanks to all who provided assistance along the way. For simplicity purposes as I suspect joinaunion's tips would have been successful I will accept his/her comment as the solution.  Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mshaffner
Comment Utility
Unknown if this was the actual solution.  The problem vanished on its own over time.
0