Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable e-mails on Blackberry during vacation

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A few users have asked about disabling their e-mails on their blackberry devices whilst on vacation.
Normally I "Disable as BlackBerry user " on the Blackberry administration service web page but this requires adding the email account back to the device when they return.

Is there an easier way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33647612
On the device, try Messages->Options->Email Settings and turn "Send Email To Handheld" off.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33647816
I want to control this from server.
I have users all around the country.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33648419
Obviously this isn't an answer, then, but:  I'd think that users would want control over something like that, rather than have to go through you/a help desk to get their BB temporarily disabled, and then bug you again when they come home.  It seems, IMO, that it would be much more efficient to let them turn it off themselves when they don't want to be bothered, and on again when they're ready.

Sorry I couldn't help!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648431
There should be a "disable redirection" option on the server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
ID: 33661950
Disable Redirection is available on all versions of BES (later than 3) and is set on a per-user basis. Once set, it prevents messages from being sent TO the device but not sent FROM the device. If you need to prevent all BB communication you can either remove the user from BES requiring an activation later or you can go to their account in AD and set it to uninherit permissions from the parent OU then remove the rights for your BESadmin/service account. Once the user returns just reset inheritence and you're fine without the need to reactivate.


~ CFJ
0