Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Put Value into OnSubmit?

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi, is it possible to put a value on in the submit line?

<form onSubmit="(put input value here)">
<input value="this is the value">
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DalHorinek
ID: 33647784
What exactly do you want to achieve?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33647814
Check this :

< form onsubmit="eval( document.getElementById('myInput').value );" >
< input id="myInput" type="hidden" value="alert('red alert you are using eval !')" / >
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<form onsubmit="eval( document.getElementById('myInput').value );">
<input id="myInput" type="hidden" value="alert('red alert you are using eval !')" />
<input type="submit" value="do it!" />
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:johnwarde
johnwarde earned 800 total points
ID: 33647914
You can only put javascript (i.e. a javascript expression) in the onSubmit attribute of the form tag and is generally used for user data validation before the form is sent to the server.  Just to be clear that the value in onSubmit (or the value returned from the javascript expression/function) does not get sent to the server.

Below is an an example, the javascript function validateThis() gets called; the "this" javascript keyword is used in the parameter which passes the entire form object i.e. dataform and you can refer any of the fields in that form using the name or id attribute of the input tag i.e. dataform.data1.value returns the value the user typed into the "" field

So you need to put a name attribute onto you input tag and use a similar javascript function


<HTML>
<HEAD>
 <TITLE>On Submit example</TITLE>
 <script>

function validateThis(dataform) { //This is the name of the function

if (dataform.data1.value == "") { //This checks to make sure the field is not empty
   alert("This field is empty.");
   return false; //This prevents the form from being submitted
   } else {
   return true;
   }

}
</script>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
       <FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="yourfile.php" onSubmit="return validateThis(this)">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="data1" SIZE=10 MAXLENGTH=60 VALUE="">
<INPUT TYPE="submit" NAME="submit" value="submit">
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33650118
Thanks for the points!
0