Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I tell for sure which party hung up a call in Asterisk?

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to be able to tell which party hung up a call in Asterisk - is there something in the logs that will tell me that, or is there something I can add to the dialplan?  I also need to be able to tell the difference between a call that was hung up normally and a call that was ended as a result of network issues; I assume that will be something I need to add dialplan stuff for...Im using Elastix as the PBX, and ideally I'd like to add this data into CDR data, so it's searchable and we can view it within the various call data pages.
0
Comment
Question by:lorsungcu
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex Bahar
ID: 33651945
Disconnect code/clause should be in the CDRs. So you can seperate the normal call clearing from abnormal disconnects (if Asterisk is aware of it of course).
 
Caller party/Called Party clearing are both considered normal disconnect. The only way to understand whic party hung up first is to look at the call traces. But you cannto leave the traces enabled all the time as it will affect the performance if you have large call volume.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lorsungcu
ID: 33651962
What in the call trace will show who hung up?  I can set a separate server up to handle this, if I need.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
col_forbin13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33674130
You should be able to see in the call trace which endpoint sends the CANCEL request first, this is who hung up first.
0