Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shutdown esxi & san

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,

I need some advise on how to shutdown my servers gracefully during an office move conducted tomorrow?

I got an ibm server which has ESXi 4 and 2 virtual machines (Servers). I know how to shut down the servers gracefully buy how should i shutdown esxi and the SAN so that when i plug the cables at the new office it will work as per norm.

I need to know the procedure which should i shut down first and how to ?

WHen i start up which should power up first and how to?

I got an IBM DS3300 and an x3550M2 server.

Regards,
HM
0
Comment
Question by:mun_84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 33647660
Not sure about the SAN.  It might be best to check the documentation that came with it.  As per the hosts, once the VMs are shut down, you can simply right click the host in the vsphere client and choose shutdown.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 33647673
Sorry, also, I would shut the VMs down first, then the host, then the SAN.  Bring them back up in revers order.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33647906
Shutdown your virtual guest servers first. If you have VMware tools installed on the guests you can open the vSphere Client. Select the guest on the left side, then the summary tab on the right hand side, then click the "Shut Down Guest: link. Alternatively (or if VMware tools are not installed) access the guest vm console and shut down your OS from there. Once shut down if the guest does not automatically power off, you can right click on the guest in the vSphere Client, select Power, then Power Off.

Next shut down the ESXi 4 host. Select the host on the left side of the client, The summary tab on the right side, then "Shutdown." Optionally you can put the host into "Maintenance Mode" prior to shutdown. If all of the guests are down that is not really necessary, however you will receive a warning about it not being in maintenance mode.

Finally shut down your DS3300. I don't have one of those, but from the Installation, Users, and Maintenance Guide (ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/systems/support/system_x_pdf/46m1393.pdf) on page 54:

"Turning off the storage subsystem
The DS3300 is designed to run continuously. After you turn it on, do not turn it off.
Turn off the power only in the following situations:
v Instructions in a hardware or software procedure require that you turn off the
power.
v An IBM technical-support representative instructs you to turn off the power.
v A power outage or emergency situation occurs, see “Restoring power after an
unexpected shutdown” on page 56.
Attention: Except in an emergency, never turn off the power if any amber (needs
attention) LEDs are lit. Correct the fault before you turn off the power. Use the
DS3000 Storage Manager software and the amber LEDs to check the overall status
of the DS3300. All LEDs should be green on the front of the storage subsystem. If
they are not, use the DS3000 Storage Manager software to diagnose the problem
so that the DS3300 will power-on correctly later."

In other words (and this is what I have always done to move Enterprise SAN Storage) I would recommend that you involve your Storage Vendor in the move.

However the next section of that manual does have a procedure (Page 56) to perform an emergency shutdown:

"Performing an emergency shutdown
Attention: Emergency situations might include fire, flood, extreme weather
conditions, or other hazardous circumstances. If a power outage or emergency
situation occurs, always turn off all power switches on all computing equipment.
This helps to safeguard your equipment from potential damage due to electrical
surges when power is restored. If the storage subsystem loses power unexpectedly,
it might be due to a hardware failure in the power system or in the midplane.
To shut down the system during an emergency, complete the following steps:
1. If you have time, stop all I/O activity to the storage subsystem by shutting down
the host or disconnecting the storage subsystem logical drives through the host.
2. Check the LEDs. Make note of any amber LEDs that are lit so that you can
correct the problem when you turn on the power again.
3. Turn off all power-supply switches, starting with the DS3300 storage subsystem
first and followed by the storage expansion enclosures. Then, disconnect the
power cables from the storage subsystem."

Again I recommend involving IBM (or your 3rd party maintenance provider) for this as typically I have seen them do things such as parking and locking drive heads prior to moving equipment.

Bringing things back up will be the reverse. First bring up the SAN, next the ESXi host, and finally the virtual machines.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 33650077
are you changing IP's and/or DNS settings on the ESXi host?  If so, plan on a little longer boot up time as the host goes out and tries to contact the DNS server(s).
0