Solved

Schema version update question

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a single AD Controller in a simple domain.  It's running schema version 44.  Win Server 2008 Ent 32 BIT SP2 installed.

How can I take that up to schema 47 so I can add another DC running 2008 R2??

I have to run adprep, but from which disk?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ejcrist
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChandarS
ID: 33647848
Here is what the versions will mean:

47 = Windows Server 2008 R2
44 = Windows Server 2008
31 = Windows Server 2003 R2
30 = Windows Server 2003
13 = Windows 2000
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 33647871
You need to use adprep32 from Windows Server 2008 R2 DVD set. Run it on your W2K8 SP2 server

adprep32 /forestprep
adprep32 /domainprep

That's enough for now. After installing R2 as DC you can tranfer FSMO roles if you want to. But if not, leave them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChandarS
ID: 33647916

You need to install Window Server 2008 R2 on you'r domain and uparde the shema version with the proper swich like
adprep32 /domainprep , adprep32 /forestprep

Thanks,
Chandar Singh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 33648101
Is there a 32BIT version of 2008 R2?  I've created a server running 2008R2 64 bit and it's currently not a DC.  But, when I try to run adprep from the 2008R2 64 bit disk on my 2008 SP2 32 bit DC, it won't let me.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 33648134
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33648161
That's right. Dariusg is right. R2 is only 64 bit and you need to use 32bit adprep on your W2K8 SP2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 33648297
Got it! WIll this interrupt the DC in anyway?  Restarts??  THanks!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33648441
Nope, just you will not have any issues no one will see a problem
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now