Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msn.com email account hacked?

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I received a spam message from a friend's online msn.com email account. It was sent to addresses in her address book, supposedly from her account.

Since this spam was sent to her actual contacts, I am guessing that a human or machine actually logged into her email account. Is that so?  I've attached the actual email. I've replaced her actual email address with "gina@msn.com" and my actual email address with "ms@gmail.com".

I'll tell her to change her password, but is there something else she should look into, such as malware? How could this have happened?
Delivered-To: ms@gmail.com
Received: by 10.229.66.25 with SMTP id l25cs107104qci;
        Thu, 9 Sep 2010 19:26:53 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.229.224.136 with SMTP id io8mr93722qcb.182.1284085610268;
        Thu, 09 Sep 2010 19:26:50 -0700 (PDT)
Return-Path: <gina@msn.com>
Received: from snt0-omc4-s13.snt0.hotmail.com (snt0-omc4-s13.snt0.hotmail.com [65.55.90.216])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id e1si2812861qcs.204.2010.09.09.19.26.50;
        Thu, 09 Sep 2010 19:26:50 -0700 (PDT)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of gina@msn.com designates 65.55.90.216 as permitted sender) client-ip=65.55.90.216;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of gina@msn.com designates 65.55.90.216 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=gina@msn.com
Received: from SNT142-W18 ([65.55.90.201]) by snt0-omc4-s13.snt0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4675);
	 Thu, 9 Sep 2010 19:25:43 -0700
Message-ID: <SNT142-w18DF36F1DD8C1EFBA6750CE1740@phx.gbl>
Return-Path: gina@msn.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
	boundary="_9dd674ae-7bdd-4384-92ab-64cafd052be1_"
X-Originating-IP: [82.233.10.68]
From: Gina <gina@msn.com>
To: <ms@gmail.com>  (and more)
Subject:
Date: Thu, 9 Sep 2010 20:25:42 -0600
Importance: Normal
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 10 Sep 2010 02:25:43.0246 (UTC) FILETIME=[77E876E0:01CB508F]

--_9dd674ae-7bdd-4384-92ab-64cafd052be1_
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

---Link to viagra-touting site here!---
 		 	   		  =

--_9dd674ae-7bdd-4384-92ab-64cafd052be1_
Content-Type: text/html; charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html>
<head>
<style><!--
.hmmessage P
{
margin:0px=3B
padding:0px
}
body.hmmessage
{
font-size: 10pt=3B
font-family:Tahoma
}
--></style>
</head>
<body class=3D'hmmessage'><a href=3D'http://www.iud2.health24x.com'>http://=
www.iud2.health24x.com</a><br> 		 	   		  </body>
</html>=

--_9dd674ae-7bdd-4384-92ab-64cafd052be1_--

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648142
Both are possible, however it is hard to tell which off that info alone.

Make sure to have change the Password to a new secure and unique password. Something in a format similar M7F!r5tC4r is much better then Myfirstcar.

Also, before she launches the mail client, checks banks or anything, either clean her machine off, MalwareBytes, Spybot, Adaware, and Microsoft Antivirus are all good, just use at least 2. If you get alot of hits, investigate thoroughly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 33660277
I had the same issue for a friend recently, i solved it by doing a few scans on her system.
* Download this and run a full scan
http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/download.html  It has a fully functional 30 day trial very handy to use.
* Download spybot and do a full scan
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/home/index.html

Get your friend to delete and temp files, cookies, browsing history ect.  Can use ccleaner for this if its easier
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

This should clean her system and stop any emails being sent out.

Hope this helps
0