[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The specified IP address is invalid

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
4,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Running Apache 2.2 on Windows Server 2003 as part of xampp.

Everything was running fine until I changed the computer name and ip address (to make this a backup test server).

Now Apache 2.2 service won't start.

I get this error:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Apache Service
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3299
Date:            9/10/2010
Time:            12:06:15 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VDRBAK10A
Description:
The Apache service named  reported the following error:
>>> The specified IP address is invalid.    

But when I look in http.conf I find this:

#
# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, instead of the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to
# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses.
#
#Listen 0.0.0.0:80
#Listen [::]:80
Listen 80

I'm not specifying a specific IP address.

Can someone please help me with this?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33647907
do you have:

ServerName

coded in your httpd.conf file?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 33647950
It is reporting a dns error, and appears the new (backup) FQDN cannot be resolved. If you run your own dns, have you added the new name and ip address to the nameserver?
0