Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to configure my wireless router to allow local access too.

Posted on 2010-09-10
12
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a wireless router that I have hooked up to an existing LAN. It uses the WAN port as input with a static address from the LAN. The wireless passes out DHCP with an address range og 192.168.1.10-90.

I have no problem getting connected to the wireless network, and I can get out to the Internet. My problem is I can not get to the LAN devices.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:serreze
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648016
It sounds like you need to plug your router into the LAN with an available LAN port on the router, not WAN. If that's not the case please clarify if you're actually getting internet connectivity directly to this router or via another router.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 33648049
Are you trying to access them by name?  If so you should try to access them by IP address.

For instance

Say you have a computer on the LAN called PC1.  You could access it by going to start > run(xp) search bar at bottom (Vista&7) > type in \\PC1 This will bring up the shared files etc. on the computer.

If for some reason your DNS is failing then you may need to go with the IP.

Find the IP address of your PC1 by going to it and going to start > run(xp) search bar at bottom (Vista&7) > type in cmd > click ok > Type in ipconfig This will tell your your IP which will be numbers in this format XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

Then you follow the steps to connect but instead of typing \\PC1 type \\XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX(ip address)

If you can't connect then you can try to ping it by going to start > run(xp) search bar at bottom (Vista&7) > type in cmd > click ok > type in ping XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX(ip address)

Good Luck HTH.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jc1305b
ID: 33648089
To go along with vanbarsoun, you should have your wireless device configured as an access point, not a router.  The LAN connection should be plugged into a LAN port on the wireless device.  For more specific help, please provide the make & model of your wireless router.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 33648092
I overlooked that.  Vanbar is correct.  In order to access your existing LAN you will need to connect it to one of your Wireless routers LAN ports.  First off you need to login to the router and turn off dhcp on it, so it doesn't  conflict with your existing LAN's dhcp server.  Good Luck HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:serreze
ID: 33648180
ok I will try these ideas
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34362982
Not sure why I didn't get partial points let alone full points as jc1305b was referring to my comment..
0
 

Author Comment

by:serreze
ID: 34364754
sorry, didn't scroll high enough to see your answer was first. It was not plugged into the lan port and that was my problem. Is there a way to change the point award?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34429033
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0