Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 IP Address Leak--How to prove NAT'ed IP is no longer visible

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to ensure that our NAT'd IP address is not visible from the outside.We are using this server for Outlook Web Access (over SSL).  Please refer to this MS article for complete description.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/834141

I have made the change recommended in Option 1 of the article. I have 2 questions...

Does this 'guarantee' that our internal IP is not leaked or are there some gotchas?

Most importantly...I need to prove to auditors that this item has been completely resolved. I need to provide screenshots/documentation...I can't just tell them that I did it. How can I prove this using a scan or some other method? Please be as specific and thorough as possible.

IIS 6 running on Windows 2003 SP2.

0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33648091
Just be sure that the host-name you are providing by using that workaround doesn't resolve back to an IP you want protected - other than that, you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 33648156
But I need to prove this is the case for auditors...How can I do this? I assume there are some commands I can run against the server that will give me some useful output...just need someone to walk me through this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33648223
If you fixed the issue by applying the MS hotfix then why don't you submit a screenshot of the installed hotfix along with a screenshot of the relevant modified files and their versions, as shown in the link you provided above?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 33648305
I would prefer to run some kind of command against the server to verify that the internal IP is not leaked. If this was a problem, there is obviously some way to test for the problem else it would not be a vulnerability. I appreciate the  help so far...I just feel the auditors are going to want some kind of real-time verification. If I give them screenshots of a hotfix (which is included in a prior service pack), this would imply that the issue is resolved. I would not want an auditor to come back with a 'gotcha' at a later date after I state (in writing) that the issue is resolved... This is out of my realm of expertise but I have seen posts out there where someone was able to determine their IP address is still leaked after following the MS article. I need to ensure that this is not the case in our environment.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648464
> telnet site_to_test 80
GET / HTTP/1.0
(press return twice) and voila, the NAT address appears in the header: Content-Location: http://192.168.xxx.xxx/index.html < see what the output is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 33649051
Woolnoir: This is what I'm looking for. Can I test a https site with this also using the same syntax (except port 443)?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33649101
http://www.bearfruit.org/2008/04/17/telnet-for-testing-ssl-https-websites/ that shows a way to do it with HTTPS - you need Linux though ideally.
0