Solved

Convert Unmanaged char to magaged string (String ^ ) in VC++. Net

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I would like to convert unmanaged char to managed string in VC++ .net. I was able to convert char * to String^ using the below statement ,however I was not able to convert char to String^.

String ^ CXMLUtil::ConvertChartoString(const char *ch)
{
      String ^ strValue=gcnew String(ch);
      return strValue;
}

Please let me know how to convert unmanaged char to managed string String^.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33648230
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33648246
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 33648590
Hi ,

After including the code suggested by you, I got another error saying "Error      224      error C4980: '__box' : use of this keyword requires /clr:oldSyntax command line option". I dont want to change the command line to /clr:oldSyntax.

Please advise me.      
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33648801
Use something else. Convert, ASCIIEncoding, ...  Can you show your code?
Simple constructor? That's from Unciode:
String^ szGreekAlpha = gcnew String( L'\x0319',5 );
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xsa4321w.aspx





0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 125 total points
ID: 33664399
           wchar_t ch = 'x';
            String^ s = gcnew String(&ch);
and
            char c = 'y';
            String^ s2 = gcnew String(&c);


For both narrow and wide characters.  (Note the & - it won't compile without that for single characters)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 33977505
Thank you.
0