Solved

Windows App - Tab Feature / Alignment is not working

Posted on 2010-09-10
18
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
VS 2005 / VB.Net

Windows App - Tab Feature / Alignment is not working

I am using plent of Panels in this Winform ..

All Tab features are not working ..
Screenshots.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
Comment Utility
Make sure the TabStop member of the panels and controls are set to True. Otherwise, the tab key will not bring the cursor to them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
How many panels to do you have ....:)..There are also textboxes,labels,combos,radio button e.t.c did you restart the numeric of tab index as you wish?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
reverse the tabstop from panels to false....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
control's TabIndex is only relevant within its container. Once you enter a container you must visit all controls within that container before moving to the next container.

If you want to follow the tab order as is then you can just call the form's SelectNextControl method. If you want to follow a different order then you'll need to put the TextBoxes in an array of your own. You can then find the index of the current control, get the control at the next index and call its Select method.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
Comment Utility
In design time, click on menu View->Tab Order. All the tab orders will be displayed (See screen shot below). You can just click on the blue boxes to change the tab orders.
 
 You need to align Panels' tab indexes, too, although you can set its TabStop to false. Their indexes are part of indexes for the controls inside the panel.

Screenshot.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
Comment Utility
Thanks Zhaolai - For a brief explaination ..

let me take some time and update you
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
Comment Utility
TabIndex - 0.0
0.1

is considered to be Invalid
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
Comment Utility
No, you do not put tabindex 0.0 or 0.1 in the control's TabIndex property box. You just need 0, 1, 2,.....
0.0, 0.1 are tab indexes when showing using View->Tab Order.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:chokka
Comment Utility
For every controls, Under property i can see TabIndex

How should i go for Tab Order View ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
Comment Utility
For the controls inside a panel, using View->Tab Order, it shows tab indexes as 0.0, 0.1, 0.2. The first 0 is the tab index of the container panel.

If you click on View->Tab Order, all the tab indexes are shown for the controls. You ca just simply click on each one (in blue boxes) to change it. You don't need to change them in the controls' property list.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
See this:

Screenshot.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
Comment Utility
Ok,I am able to see the TabOrder in Blue Box.

But, i am able to edit the Blue Box
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
Comment Utility
No, you can't type anything into the blue box. Just keep clicking on it until the proper indexes appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
Comment Utility
But, i am not able to edit the Blue Box
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
Comment Utility
You mean when you click on the blue box, the index number in the box does not change.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You may read this....It explains Both @Zhaolai's Solution and mines
http://www.devasp.net/net/articles/display/831.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
Comment Utility
zhaolai - Amazingly it works ..

Still i have some issues .. but its ok ..

99% is working
0