Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Installation Error

Posted on 2010-09-10
20
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When attempting to install Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 I get the following error message.

Windows Server Features or Role Services required by this product are not enabled.  See image below.

 Error message when installating Sharepoint 2010
However I have Roles installed for Application Server and Web IIS so I do not know what else is needed.

When I inititially went to install it I got a message listing many pre-requisits that had to be installed and I installed them. However this one I cannot seem to satisfy.
0
Comment
Question by:AccessYourBiz_Com
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 33648247
please verify this is not your situation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2276219

"Installing Office Web Apps is not supported on a Windows 7 machine. The use of SharePoint 2010 on a Windows 7 machine is only for developer situations and has limited SharePoint functionality. "

"Office Web Apps will only install when the following requirements are met:

·         Windows 2008 Server x64 SP2 or R2
And
·         SharePoint Foundation 2010 or SharePoint server 2010"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33648271
Nope. I have Windows 2008 Server x64 SP2.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33648532
PowerShell 2.0 feature installed?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33648534
.NET 3.5?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33648851
Yes, PowerShell 2.0 is installed and also .NET 3.5.
Originally they were listed as required items and I installed them and then they disappeared off the list of pre-requisites.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33649149
If nothing else is running on the box, remove the APP and WEB roles from Server, then let the Prerequisite tool install/config them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:irinuc
ID: 33662396
What about the features? Maybe not all were installed correctly?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33662544
Thanks for the feedback. I noticed that I do some 2 pending updates that will not install. I get error code "WindowsUpdate_80070490" "WindowsUpdate_dt000". It appears that this points to a corrupted CBS system file. So I think this could be the cause. Once I resolved this issue I will try again.
ACH1LLES, I didn't realize there is a pre-requisistes tool. I will definately try that, thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33663101
Right now I am trying to fix the Windows Updates by running this hotfix
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33663939
This did not work. Once I get past this issue I will come back to this thread...unless anyone has any ideas. I have attached some details on my update problem in case anyone wants to chime in. thanks.
WSI-Quad-Not-Updating.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:irinuc
ID: 33663969
For what it helps, i had the exact same error on the 2 critical Wind updates; i ended up by doing manual download and install.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33664006
oops, I sent the file with missin details. See this file instead.
WSI-Quad-Not-Updating.pdf
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33664193
Did you do what I suggested?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33664352
I tried to locate this tool and run it but I could not find it when I Googled it. Do you have a URL?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33708798
I fixed the Windows Update issue but that did not resolve the issue.
I cannot locate the preparation tool or pre-requesistes tool. Ddoes anyone have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33708875
I found the pre-requisit tool in the root of the installation CD. I ran it and it solved my problem. Thanks ACH1LLES!!
BTW, I did not have to remove APP and WEB roles prior to running it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33715567
great.  please close out the question:)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33716380
I didn't realize the author can close out a question. I thought the author accepts a solution and then the question gets closed out automatically.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33724382
sorry, disregard.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 33726632
No worries mate :)
0