Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Highlight color not showing on monitor

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
If I highlight something, such as a bunch of cells in Excel, the highlighted color shows as a light pinkish/purplish on my left monitor. However, when I move the window to the second monitor, the highlighted color is more whitish/blueish. On another computer, it's completely white.

What settings on the monitor would fix this? Or is it a Windows display setting?

0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33650054
Reset the color setting on all monitors to default. Or you can increase the contrast and color depth, reducing the brightness may help. It looks like the monitor issue not with the application or doc.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652338
you can calibrate BOTH monitors, to have the same  :  http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/

here the general how to :  http://www.wikihow.com/Calibrate-Your-Monitor
0