?
Solved

What would these fiber transceivers work with??

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
We currently have several Dell 24 port POE switches and about a dozen of these:
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/products/Switches/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&sku=320-2881#Overview

We have a project that is going to require a fiber run between two switches, and i'm hoping to re-use some of the above transceivers.  Unfortunately the switches are no longer available, but the transceivers are.  

My question, is what's a decent CHEAP switch (we just need 8 port) that these transceivers will work with?  We don't want to spend $400 per switch going with Dell.  I know these are dell transceivers, but they should work in any switch right?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33648321
You will notice on the link that it states:
"This product has been tested and validated on Dell systems. It is supported by Dell Technical Support when used with a Dell system."

An SFP module is the same form factor for any device that accepts an SFP; However, there is no guarantee that these SFPs will work in another device.

Billy
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cpoulter
cpoulter earned 1000 total points
ID: 33648365
If you open up the link you provided (http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/products/Switches/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&sku=320-2881#Overview) there is a link to compatible switches. As far as I know transceivers are only compatible with specified switches.

IE Cisco Transceivers with Cisco Switches (EXAMPLE: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html)
HP Transeivers with HP Switches
etc.
0