Solved

How Kannel Relay Sms

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
hi friends,

i am new to kannel, as a reseller point of view i know that reseller gives the web path with username and password to the client, and client than uploads the excel sheet, now kannel server receives the excel sheet through http,

i want to know how kannel server relays sms outside.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Josh Thomas earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a good article that may help you understand how Kannel sends SMS:
http://mobiforge.com/developing/story/sending-sms-with-smpp-kannel-and-java

Scroll down to the "Setting up the Kannel Server" portion for the good stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
Comment Utility
thx ,
working on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
Comment Utility
hello friend,
if i have to become a reseller of bulksms than i have to give username and password with weblink through which client will upload the mobile nos in excel sheet. for this playsms is used.
i had installed playsms now in my machine i am able to open http://localhost/playsms  page is asking for username and password.
here i am confused, shall i buy bulksms from sms provider and configure them in kannel and resell them. how kannel will relay sms.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:columcusack
columcusack earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,

Ok, so the Kannel GW has the Bearerbox which will take the configuration for your SMPP connection to the Operator SMSC
and the SMSbox which takes the http service to send the SMS through the bearerbox, I have attached example configs below...

bearer box config or similar for your setup:

group = smsc
smsc = smpp
host = 10.x.y.z
receive-port = 8000
smsc-username = "sms"
smsc-password = password
system-type = systemtype
address-range = ""
no-sender = true
no-coding = true


(Example SMSbox Config )
group = smsbox
bearerbox-host = 10.X.Y.Z  (IP of your Kannel GW )
sendsms-port = 10503
sendsms-chars = "0123456789 +-"
log-file = "/logs/sms_smsbox.log"
log-level = 5
immediate-sendsms-reply = true

# Default
group = sms-service
keyword = default
send-sender = false
allowed-receiver-prefix-regex=^(50001|50002|55555|50004|50103|50909|51188|51511|53530|53534|)$  (SHORTCODES YOU WILL USE IN HERE)
url = "http://10.X.Y.Z/cgi-bin/as_capture.pl?text=%a&sender=%p&service=%P"   (IP is Host address of KGW )
max-messages = 0

group = sms-service
keyword=default
allowed-receiver-prefix-regex=^(50000|50003|50023|50102|50046|50104|50009|50008)$
send-sender = true


group = sms-service
keyword=default
allowed-receiver-prefix-regex=^(50000|50003|50023|50102|50046|50104|50009|50008)$
send-sender = true
post-xml=http://10.x.y.z:7011/SMSFacadeProxy



Now you will also need an SMPP ESME listening on the Messaging gateway that enters the Mobile operator.  Usually, an operator will have
a mesaging application router (MAR) or equivelant which will fork your incoming connection to each of their SMSC's.  An operator may have anywhere from
2 to 10 SMSC's in their network.  They will agree config with you (smsc-username = "sms" / smsc-password = password / system-type = systemtype )
see bearer box config above.  Usually this is a VPN they setup between you and them.  


Hope this helps or puts you on the right track

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:columcusack
Comment Utility
host = 10.x.y.z  in the BB config above is usually a load balancer IP in the operator
0