Solved

How to configure a Sonicwall Pro 3060 Enhanced to accept my DLINK Access Point

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Please help,

I'm trying to setup a DLINK access point on a SONICWALL PRO 3060 ENHANCED.

Sonicwall IP: (GATEWAY) 161.223.215.11

A LAN ip has been setup on the DLINK (static) IP 161.223.215.18 / SUBNET 255.255.255.192 / GW 161.223.215.11.


Yet I can't ping it on the internal network or get any access to the internet. I've tried this on my other firewalls and it works yet they dont have the enhanced firmware from sonicwall.


Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:mruber
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 33648686
What do you mean by 'accept' the DLINK?
Normally a sonicwall appliance works with a sonicpoint for wireless acces (the sonicpoint can be managed by the sonicwall).

Can you access the network wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mruber
ID: 33648740
I bought a DLINK Access Point. I just want to add it to the network to allow wireless access.

Do i have to configure sonicpoint for wireless access???
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caskrist
caskrist earned 250 total points
ID: 33649084
No, you don't. 'sonicpoint' is only for the Sonicwall product 'sonicpoint'.
You can just add your Dlink to your Lan (like any other device).
What issues do you encounter?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 33649241
For more info on sonicpoints http://www.sonicwall.com/benelux/12261.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 33649278
do you have the Dlink on your LAN or directly plugged in on the Sonicwall.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 33651812
After the Dlink is configured and physically connected to the Default LAN, you should check the SonicWall's Wireless Intrusion Detection settings to see if it has Rouge AP detection enabled. Rouge AP Detection looks for any unauthorized wireless access points in your network and prevents those access points from acessing resources on the network. This is a security feature to prevent someone from plugging an access point into your network and accessing resources even if they are no longer in the building. You can either authorize the DLink Access point in the SonicWall's Intrusion Detection settings or disable Rouge AP detection all together. Personally I would leave the IPS active and just authorize the Dlink on the network. The settings for Rouge AP Detection are found either under the SonicPoint or Wireless Menu in the SonicWall and then IDS submenu. This may vary some  depending on the SonicWall you have. In the 3060 I believe this will be in the SonicPoint menu, but I do not have access to a 3060 to confirm this.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34391610
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0