Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting a Dell and/or Cisco switch

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
This isn't a question per-se, but I'm just looking for some advice on troubleshooting a switch via the console.  We had a dell layer 3 switch stop routing over here a few days ago, and our Cisco guy started running all these commands on the switch to view the routing table or whatever else.  There were screens that were showing MAC addresses of connected equipment, etc.

Was just wondering if anyone could give me a couple of commands to play with, for both the cisco and/or Dell switches (from what i understand the IOS is very similar), in the event something happens and i need to troubleshoot something
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpoulter
ID: 33648413
I googled "dell switch ios commands" and came up with a lot of information for Cisco based Dell switches.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GridLock137 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33672107
if it's not routing then you definitely want to take a look at your routing statements and protocols, i don't know if these will run on a dell layer 3 switch but give it a shot:

show ip route (this will show you your connected and learned routes)
show ip protocols (will show you which protocols are running on your switch)
show running-config (will show you the current configuration) Vs.
show startup-config (will show the startup config the device uses on startup) see if there is a difference between the two.
try to ping other devices on the network from the device, you might want to use an extended ping by entering just ping hitting enter and following the command prompt end entering the information the device requests.

also check the status of your interfaces: (verify they are in an up/up state)

show ip int br
show interfaces
show controllers

check and see if you have encapsulation mismatches and duplex and speed mismatches, non-cisco switches/routers more often routers... i don't know how it works with DELL layers 3 swithces will need to use PPP or some other protocol other than HDLC when communicating with a cisco device on the other end, granted there is one (a next hop router).

also what changed or happend before it stopped routing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 33684191
Thanks a lot!
0