Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 closes immediately after opening

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am working on a machine currently that is having issues.
It is an XP home machine with SP3, IE8 and all updates.
All the hardware appears to function correctly and there are no hard drive issues.
It is running the latest version of AVG Free and has Malware Bytes installed.  Both find nothing on any scan for any viruses or other intrusive software.

Currently when opening IE8 is immediately closes after opening.  It will not open in no-addons mode, and when that is tried you can see the .exe open in task manager and then disappear from the process list.  Ran a Hijack this scan and there is nothing on the system that should cause this.  

I have uninstalled and reinstalled IE8 and after doing so I can now at least see error messages.  In the event viewer there are "errors when trying to restore the last session" when opeining IE8 and the faulting modules is ntdll.dll.  If you try to go to homepage instead, the browser closes.  

Firefox will work on the machine, so it seems to be an IE issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ILTECH
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
atty123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648359
AVG is not very good.

Try an Avira scan.

Have you tried combofix &/hitman pro?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 33648370
What happens if you goto the start menu > run > about:blank  ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atty123
ID: 33648374
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33649411
try install IE 8 again and then run sfc /scannow

that should resolve your issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILTECH
ID: 33650126
atty123:
It appeared that there was a rootkit that was not found by Malware bytes or Hijack this.
Combofix found the rootkit and removed it, and I tried Avira and it found some other items to remove.  We had used it before on machines and it is working better in this situation.  After the removal, IE was able to work without issue and windows updates worked as well.

Thanks
0