Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I Hide Users in GAL on Exchange and Still Send and Receive Email on the Hidden Accounts?

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I was wondering if it is possible to hide users from the GAL, and still be able to send and receive emails on the hidden accounts. One of my colleagues said he was able to hide the email addresses, but after doing so there were issues sending and receiving emails on those accounts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:11ama
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpoulter
ID: 33648392
If you hide a user account / distribution list from the GAL the full email address must be typed into the email for the exchange server to direct the email properly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33648512
Hiding is just hiding from the address book.. It wont tamper any of the email functionality.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:williamvanerp
ID: 33648544
No problem, just select the checkbox "hide from address book". Like above answer, full e-mail address must be used for receiving. Another way is masking the GAL with security groups, so users can't see it, and make your own address list with the users you want to see.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpoulter earned 200 total points
ID: 33648578
Also, once hidden from GAL via the Active Directory (see screenshot, requires Exchange 2003 Tools to be installed on PC making change from) you will not be able to setup an Outlook Mailbox associated with that account, so make sure outlook is setup first then check the Hide from Exchange address lists box.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpoulter
ID: 33648592
Forgot the Screenshot
09-10-2010-12-29-58-PM.png
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34690163
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0