Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 in Exchange 2007 Environment - cannot see both servers in EMC

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a working Exchange 2007 SP2 environment.  I installed a new Exchange 2010 Server on the same domain.

Problem:  From 2007 EMC Server Configuration, cannot see the new 2010 server.  From 2010 EMC Server Configuration, cannot see the 2007 server, though the 2010 EMC under Microsoft Exchange On-Premises section does lshow that there is one 2007 server and one 2010 server.  Is this normal?

0
Comment
Question by:humphrey06
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 668 total points
ID: 33648412
you can only see 2010 servers from the 2010 tools
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 33648449
yes this is totally normal, in exchange 2007 console you will see only your 2007 servers and in 2010 you will see only your 2010 servers

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:zoranss
zoranss earned 664 total points
ID: 33648496
I agree with both comments, you can only manage 2007 exchange with 2007 tools and 2010 exchange with 2010 tools. the API's are different.

You can use the Powershell command line to manage some of the features on 2007 and 2008
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:humphrey06
ID: 33648650
I hope it was OK to split solution among all 3 since each answer added additional info.

A huge thanks to these very quick responses!
0