[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

create cifs url in windows 2003 file server

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just purchased NetScan 4000.  It can scan documents to folder however, it is asking me for cifs url which i have no idea what that would be on my windows file server.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Ankit_J_P
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:williamvanerp
ID: 33648492
CIFS you use like \\servername\sharename. Normally the servername is asked, you enter the servername. Instead of servername you can also use the IP address of the server. Then the sharename you shared for the scaned documents, eventually a username and password to access the share (and dont forget Windows access rights on the folder for the same user.)  Sometimes a authentication methode is asked. Just try whats working for you, plain text authentication should usually work, then try a better security methode if you need it. good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Antsoair earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659244
Common Internet File System (CIFS) is the protocol used for file sharing.  What it is asking for is the path to a file share on your windows server such as mentioned above.  It will be in the form of \\servername\sharename.
0