[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

new windows 7 keeps causing port security alerts

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just installed windows 7 to train and it keeps causing port security and kills my network connection. I have only unchecked IPv6 as we do not use it here and QOS. There is only 1 NIC so I am not sure what could be killing this?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jensskov
ID: 33648556
How do you detect the port security alerts?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33648561
Cisco switch?  If so, run the "show log" command and see if it gives any indication of what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 33648620
Make sure (a) the PC on which you installed Windows 7 is certified for Windows 7. Not certified and tested means it may not run properly.

In addition check three key things: (1) BIOS - make sure upgraded; (2) Chipset - make sure the driver is Windows 7 driver; and (3) wired or wireless NIC or both - update drivers.

I have IPv6 installed and running and it causes no difficulty whatever (inlcuding VPN, CommView and VMware).
... Thinkpads_User
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 33649022
I will turn IPv6 back on and see if this helps. The Ciso switch does this and I am now going over and ask them to look at the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 33672457
I tried a new desktop with a new install and agin this caused flapping on the switch and port security shut it down again. We ar trying to test this before we roll this out. The last fix that worked was when I cleared half the services off, but the issue then was that it said it was not connected to the network yet I was as I could reach anything I needed. I have another engineer who stripped his down and no issues but this should not be an issue right out of the box and no added software. This is bland install and I have not even run office install yet. We need to find out what this is as we do not need this while rolling out windows 7.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kf4zmt
kf4zmt earned 400 total points
ID: 33672473
What did the logs show on the Cisco switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 33681037
I will ask the network guys again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 33724173
after tracing all the cable back to patch panel, I noticed someone had removed the cable and added it to a POE port that was configured for a switch and this triggered the port security. I am good to go.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33763842
Thank you, and thanks for the update. ... Thinkpads_User
0