Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup VPN Access with Windows Server 2003 for offsite users

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I want to add VPN access to the existing network environment and need to know the recommended
network connections.
EXISTING CONFIGS:
ISP: Covad T1 with static IP input to Samsung IBG1000, it has 2 Ethernet ports.
Netgear 3500 Router: Acts as DHCP
           * WAN port connects to one of the IBG1000 ethernet port
           * LAN ports connects to CISCO switches then to PCs (XP, Vista, Windows 7)
VOIP by 8x8 connects to the switch.

PLAN:
           * Add a Windows server 2003
           * Add VPN remote access for offsite users < 10
What equipment needed to be added? and How to connect them together?
Would appreciate your advise and guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:dkuan888
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jensskov earned 1000 total points
ID: 33648710
Hi

There are a lot of options for making VPN's.
You mention that you are planing to add a Windows 2003 server (Routing and Remote Access). You can use this one to set up vpn. It's quite easy to set up. You need to set up the router to forvard some ports to the 2003 server.
IT's port 1723/TCP and GRE47. Your router might refer to it as PPTP.

You could also use hardware boxes like the ZyXEL ZyWALL USG-series. That's my preferred solution. You can use them with either a browser baser SSL VPN og with software VPN-clients.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34018005
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0