Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NFSv4 permission denied when using chmod

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have encountered a strange problem when trying to chown a file mounted as nfsv4 on Solaris 10?

Config:

Netapp Filer - exporting volume /test as nfsv4, with unix style security, read/write access and root
Solaris 10 - mounting /test as nfsv4, rw

When using Solaris NIS, there are no issues using chown to change permissions to a nis user. However I use LDAP ( Windows 2003 domain ) to authenicate users on Solaris and when using chown with the LDAP account get permission denied. The files are owned by root, root can create directories and files, just can't chown.

Anybody have any experience in this combination?

0
Comment
Question by:xeyeclan
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
ID: 33648741
I believe you need to be running cifs on the filer. CIFS is specifically for windows.Try running:> cifs setupThe now site will have  more information on it if you don't have man pages installed, otherwise you could probably just run 'man cifs' on your filer.

This also seems like something that should be put in the Netapp Storage Zone.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659018
If you try to use chomd/chown to a NFS filesystem from the NFS client, you need to set the NFS share promissions to allow the root in the NFS client to do the job.
eg,  if Your NFS server is Solaris, in the /etc/dfs/dfstab file, should have
root=client1:cline2:clinetN
as the option in the NFS share
if clent, client2, clientN is not defined in DNS, or NIS/NIS+, you need to put them in /etc/hosts file.
man dfstab
to learn more details.
0