Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

/usr/ucb/ps -auxx

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My customer is runing Solaris 10 6/06 s10s_u2wos_09a SPARC. When he types the command /usr/ucb/ps -auxx or -auww he gets the error "cannot execute".  Root is able to run these commands. Users are all using ksh and no user can run either of these commands. If we change one of the users shell to csh, they are still unable to run these commands? I have checked for a permissions error,  and that's not an issue. I have had the customer grep /usr/ucb/ps  /var/sadm/install/contents and run a pkgchk on the packages that he gets back from the /usr/ucb/ps  /var/sadm/install/contents, comes back clean??? They have not changed roots shell, they are not using rbac? Any ideas and or feedback would be appreciated

Brak
0
Comment
Question by:brak51
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648817
It is not a shell issue. It's a matter of user privileges. Root has the privileges to use ps with the named arguments. Everyone else cannot do that, unless they elevate their privileges to root.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 33649665
get the user to run the command using ppriv, e.g.:
ppriv -eD /usr/ucb/ps -auxww
A good article explaining how to use ppriv to debug privileges can be found on bigadmin.
0