[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to lock down accounts in MS server 2003 ( disable internet access)

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I am a system administrator, however not very experienced in completely configuring a user account in active directory via GP. I am able to create a GP and add the users, however it seems that I am missing a step when configuring a policy. after setting a policy I've used update command, however it seems that the users are still able to access what I've locked down. For example and current issue: I am great need of restricting a user from accessing the internet, but allow the user to access much of the network resources they currently have. I've already set the GPO with my McAfee smartfilter, but they are still clicking away in cyberspace. is there anywhere someone can point me to for MS server 2003 config. and Mcafee smartfilter, maybe I missed step in that config. too. Thank you,  
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent Bad Bear
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jensskov
ID: 33648827
How have you tried to block their access?

I assume that you have linked the GP to your domain container in the AD or to an OU?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:williamvanerp
ID: 33648857
look whats going wrong with a the "resultant set of policies" MMC. Run mmc <enter> and add.remove snap-in, select the resultant set of policies. At the main screen of the mmc, rightclick the "resultant etc.." and let it collect, follow the instructions. With the results you can see what happend on the computer, which user and what happend with the policy. If its loaded, failed and what was the problem if it didn't load. You can see dependencies and the order of the followed policies. Ones you know whats wrong, you can correct it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oldPCguy earned 1500 total points
ID: 33649887
Here is a article on how to set up a GPO to block Internet access:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-nt-2000-2003-server-2008-server/267534-block-internet-access-through-group-policy-windows-server-2003-a.html

Since this only blocks IE Browsers, you'll want to do the same for Firefox/Mozilla. Here is a link to get the GPO .adm templates for Firefox:
http://www.frontmotion.com/Firefox/fmfirefox.htm

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vincent Bad Bear
ID: 33810477
i've looked at all articles and took each one step by step and have successfully blocked a dumby user I've created thank you,
0