Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inbound and Outbound firewall rules

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Other than via template or image is there a way to centrally manage 2008 R2 firewall rules for all 2008 R2 Servers
0
Comment
Question by:malcatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jensskov
ID: 33648838
What about using group policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:malcatt
ID: 33649435
This though crossed my mind as well though we have alot of exceptions and we would need to be very carefull if we went down this route.  I think our team would quickly veto this route.  Was king of wondering what the inustry standard was.  Though doing this via gpo would be a good exercise.  Can we simply Export the Policy, save it somewhere then simply import it.  Sorry for the the silly question.  I'll test this out.  Thanks *
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oldPCguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33650003
Group Policy would work if you create Server OUs for each set of exceptions (hopefully you would only have a couple sets) and apply the GPOs to the Servers at the OU level.

This would be a very manageable approach that would be centrally managed and instantly documentable and the back-out strategy is very simple ... move the server out of the OU.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:malcatt
ID: 33651026
I'll give this a shot, looking for a good approach and this would def force us into compliance
0