Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Replay folder and .bad emails

Posted on 2010-09-10
11
Medium Priority
?
2,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am continuing to get this event... I checked the .bad emails and they are coming to ledgit emails... I just dont know why I get 40 to 50 a day in the replay folder and they never leave or sent
ID=9010 Source=MSExchangeTransport Type=Error LogFile=application Message=At lease one file in C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\Replay cannot be processed. These files have .bad extensions. Please look for .bad files, and make sure that the content is valid.
0
Comment
Question by:ManagedIT
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33648915
This is generally indicative of a bad header in an e-mail. Can you attach a sample of one, scrubbed as you deem appropriate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManagedIT
ID: 33649098
OK I can see why it would be a bad header but why wont it clean up the folder? I have some that are from a month prior...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
michael_b_smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33649270
I don't have an answer to "why".

But there isn't any control over badmail in Exchange 2007 and above like there was in Exchange 2003 and before. It seems that the belief is that if you are getting badmail, you need to figure out why you are getting bad mail and fix it. Each badmail creation should also cause an event log error that provides you with a little bit of information as to why the email was marked bad (and if it is because the headers are too large, that's something that can be tweaked - by default they are restricted to 64KB).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManagedIT
ID: 33649367
Does this shed any light?
x-sender:
x-receiver:help@example.com
x-endofinjectedxheaders:549
Return-Path: <musiclove5757utamarodream.@xxne.jp>
Received: from [27.42.94.113] (HELO 27.42.94.113)      by afsmtp3.coderomail.com with smtp (MailAnyone incSMTP)      id 1Ou0w2-0005OO-Lx      for help@example.com; Fri, 10 Sep 2010 05:34:23 -0500
Received: from 23.148.255.208 by ; Fri, 10 Sep 2010 03:17:39 -0700
Message-ID: <X[20
Date: Fri, 10 Sep 2010 05:34:23 -0600
X-FuseMail-Origin: MAIL=5579222
X-Delivered-To: help@example.com
X-FuseBlacklist: No
X-FuseWhitelist: No
X-FuseMsgID: 2427002
X-FuseDlvHost: afdata2-2.3531970.0
X-GFI-P2E: DUEL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33649546
Yes. The Message-ID header is malformed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManagedIT
ID: 33649725
OK so it is simply a bad email... Now should exchange clean the old ones out?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33649824
That is not a feature in Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManagedIT
ID: 33650730
So Just check it and delete the .bad files?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33650894
Well, as I said before, each badmail creation should also cause an event log error that provides you with a little bit of information as to why the email was marked bad.

If you get more than a few of them - you probably should investigate why they are being generated.

But yes, in general, just delete the *.bad files.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740738
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0