Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DBNull.Value for a string OdbcParameter

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear experts,

I want to execute a stored procedure, and some of the string parameters may be empty. Instead of passing to the stored procedure an empty string for saving in my database, I want to pass a DBNull.Value. I tried the following:
                    parameters[3] = new OdbcParameter("pOrigValue", (oldFieldsValues[ctrl.ID] == string.Empty) ? DBNull.Value : oldFieldsValues[ctrl.ID]);
But I am getting an error:
error CS0173: Type of conditional expression cannot be determined because there is no implicit conversion between 'System.DBNull' and 'string'
Could you please tell me how I could do it correctly?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tantormedia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33648952
Have you tried:
parameters[3] = new OdbcParameter("pOrigValue", (oldFieldsValues[ctrl.ID] == string.Empty) ? DBNull.Value.ToString() : oldFieldsValues[ctrl.ID]);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 33649004
try sending null instead of DBNull.Value - odbc should be smart enough to convert it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tantormedia
ID: 33649714
kaufmed,

I tried it, and it stored an empty string instead of null .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tantormedia
ID: 33649778
packratt_jk,

This also stores an empty string.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33649895
The problem is with your use of the ternary operator. "?:" needs to have compatible types on either side of ":" and as indicated by your error, there is no implicit conversion between string and DBNull.Value. Try breaking the logic into an if/else statement instead.
if (oldFieldsValues[ctrl.ID] == string.Empty)
{
    parameters[3] = new OdbcParameter("pOrigValue", DBNull.Value);
}
else
{
    parameters[3] = new OdbcParameter("pOrigValue", oldFieldsValues[ctrl.ID]);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tantormedia
ID: 33649910
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33650008
NP. Glad to help  :)
0