Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Network drive keeps showing up multiple times with different letter designations under the My Computer Icon

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have a network user who has access to a drive that other people also have access to.  If you open up the My Computer icon you can see the drive mapped with a letter T.  Throughout the day the same file path populates his networked drives with a different letter.  So now instead of having 1 mapped drive that says for example :  Mapped Files (\\filepath\filepath) T  ......He has  Mapped Files (\\filepath\filepath) S,   Mapped Files (\\filepath\filepath) X, Mapped Files (\\filepath\filepath) R.   We believe it has something to do with shortcuts that other users might have mapped to the same drive.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mbeatty20
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33649871
More than likely there is some script/program that keeps getting executed and maps the share to the next available drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:griff4345
griff4345 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33650396
Well, giltjr beat me to that one, but I agree..............sounds like a drive-mapping script is looping somehow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chatkins
ID: 39217157
We have the same issue with one of our Win7 PC's.  How do I check to see what script/program is running create the multiple mapping to same server location?
0