Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Partition Tools

Posted on 2010-09-10
11
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of our mission critical servers is running low on disk space on the system partition (C Drive). I want to know some of the best partitioning tools available for servers. Its a Windows Server 2003 R2.

The C Drive has unallocated space next to it, but since its a system partition I can't extend it.
0
Comment
Question by:InfoTechEE
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33648986
I know that this is not the answer for your question but until you find the best tool, you could use junction to keep some data on another partition. Works like the sym-links in linux, here is the download from MS technet.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896768.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 33649043
Are u configured RAID for this server? If yes, Then you can't extend the partition
If not - you can use partition magic tool, which will availabe for trail, Also you can not take space from primary partition and if any extended partions space availabe then you can allocate from there, like "d" drive "e" drive
http://www.soft32.com/download_151.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FactorB earned 1000 total points
ID: 33649044
I was using Partition Magic, but now it is discontinued. It used to resize programs with no data loss :) Also free in home edition is Partition Wizard - http://www.partitionwizard.com. it works on all Windows platforms and ... I'll do some copy paste from their page:

"It's very easy to resize server partition for Windows Server 2003 & 2008 by using MiniTool Partition Wizard Server Edition.  And also, with our server partition software, you could resize partition for Windows Server 2003, 2008 and 2000 safely and without data lost. "

Regards,
B.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
ID: 33649078
Another one is Partition Master - also free in home edition - http://www.partition-tool.com/ EASEUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfoTechEE
ID: 33649090
The server is configured for RAID 5. Broken down into 3 logical disks. See below.
server.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
ID: 33649127
Partition Wizard from my first post "MiniTool Partition Wizard supports RAID devices" ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 33649134
You can do this since you dont have any extended partition, better use the unpartioned space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfoTechEE
ID: 33649137
radhakrishnan2007: Please see below, it appears it goes against what you are saying, and looks like it will work with RAID configured systems. Unless I'm misinterpreting something.

"EASEUS Partition Master supports all levels of hardware RAID and a fortune of RAID controllers"
http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager/support-hardware-raid.htm 

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
ID: 33649153
Check the interface
homepwb.png
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 33650228
VERY easy -- especially since there's already free space after C:

Download the free demo version of Boot-It NG. http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm

Make a bootable CD (or floppy) using the included MakeDisk utility.

Boot to Boot-It; selecting CANCEL at the first prompt (important); then OK. Then click on Partition Work.

Highlight the C: partition -- you may need to select the correct disk (HD0, HD1, or HD2), as the disks may be enumerated in a different order by the BIOS than by Windows' Disk Management. But it's easy to identify the correct disk -- it's the only one with multiple partitions --- and to highlight C: (it's the only one that's ~ 12GB in size).

Now simply click on ReSize ... and select the new size you want to C: The resize operation will be VERY quick (a couple seconds).

Done :-)

I've done hundreds of partition restructurings wiht Boot-It, and have also used most of the other major partition utilities.   Boot-It is far and away the most reliable.   It is VERY stable, and I'm confident it will do the above operations with no problem.   As always, with ANY in-place partition restructuring it's best to have a backup before you do it.   But if I was going to do this operation without a backup, Boot-It is the ONLY program I'd trust to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfoTechEE
ID: 33650508
GaryCase: Very convincing and strong arguement. Thanks.
0