?
Solved

Where can I find the IP used to connect via Webmail (Exchange 2007)

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Where can I find the IP # that someone connected to my Exchange 2007 server with via Webmail?

Win 2003 / Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Onset-MIS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648979
your best bet is the the IIS logs,

start run logfiles -> w3svc -> you have log files sorted per day

just pay attention the time stamp is on GMT time
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 33648990
in the iis logs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33648996
If you have logging enabled in IIS, it'll be in the IIS logfiles.

I don't have Exchange 2007 installed on WIndows 2003, but the directory log files are stored in is usually C:\Windows\System32\LogFiles or C:\Inetpub\Logfiles. You can open IIS Manager on Windows 2003, take the properties of the Default Web Site, and look at the log folder (it'll also tell you if logging is enabled).

If it isn't already enabled, well, I think you are out of luck unless your firewall does logging...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bfelske
ID: 33649059
You should see it in the IIS log files located on your front-end server kept in a default location of \Winnt\System32\LogFiles\W3svc1.  

You may also see it when you turn on diagnostic logging for OWA , however i haven't tried that first hand. (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246248)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onset-MIS
ID: 33649396
Sadly the IIS logging was turned off.  The last time we had it on, the files grew so large so fast that we had space problems and it slowed the server down.

Does anyone have a suggestion for tracking the future client connections in a way that won't slow the server down or create such large files?  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33649433
I honestly don't see how you can track without logging, maybe you can have a schedule to move the log files out of the server after x period of time
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33649480
You can also move the logs off the default system drive - perhaps to an attached USB storage device? That should stop the system slowdown issue (if it was related to I/O on the system drive).

Long ago, I developed a script to help with the disk space requirement/overhead. IIS logs are very compressible - 95-98%. It should work for you (schedule it to run daily, for example) with very little change. http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/13/compress-weblogs-and-remove-them-with-vbscript.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Onset-MIS
ID: 33649960
Well I've configured the log file to at least not be on my C drive and set it for only the data points I need to record (date. time, IP etc.).

After enabling this do I need to restart the IIS service for it to kick in?

Thank you all for the great feedback!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33650292
yes you do need to restart IIS as far as i remember
0