Solved

WDS PXE Boot on 2008 R2 Server

Posted on 2010-09-10
14
4,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
new error is:
TFTP.
PXE-T01: The specified file was not found
PXE-E3B: TFTP Error - File not found
PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot agent

   
Option 67
Bootfile Name is boot\x86\wdsnbp.cpm

Have tried other setting here as well.

It is not on a DHCP server, and also I have tried to remove, reboot, and reinstall WDS.

Have loaded both x86 and x64 boot images

and have tried everything here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Systems_Management_Server/A_1259-SCCM-OSD-Basic-troubleshooting.html

Thanks




   
0
Comment
Question by:malcatt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
Comment Utility
Not sure I understand your question or peoblem.
What are you trying to accomplish and on what setup ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
Comment Utility
Have you followed the instruction when configuring the WDS server with respect to DHCP?

Go through this checklist and see if you have missed anything

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_ConfiguringBootMenu
0
 

Author Comment

by:malcatt
Comment Utility
DHCP is on another server though it is on the same subnet
 Have configured only options 066 and 067

066 Boot Server Host Name = ip of WDS Server
067 Bootfilename = boot\x86\wdsnbp.com

Int the RemoteInstall\Boot\x86 folder

So basically the problem is that when we PXE boot, press F12, we then get this error


bootmgr.exe
pxeboot.exe
hdlscom1.com
wdsnbp.com

does exist and have also tried pointing to the x64 folder where they exist as well

REMIST E:\RemoteInstall is the Windows Deployment Share

Problem is that when we PXE boot we get this error

PXE-T01: The specified file was not found
PXE-E3B: TFTP Error - File not found
PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot agent

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
Although WDS can use DHCP, the PXE request is not a DHCP request, you can have a PXE server and a DHCP server running on different servers without conflict.

I would take option 66 and 67 off your DHCP server, and untick "Do not listen on Port 67" on the WDS server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abolzahab
Comment Utility
Deploying Windows 7 Using Windows Deployment Services (WDS): Step-by-Step – Part I
http://blog.augustoalvarez.com.ar/2010/04/20/deploying-windows-7-using-windows-deployment-services-wds-step-by-step-part-i/
Deploying Windows 7 Using Windows Deployment Services (WDS): Step-by-Step – Part II
http://blog.augustoalvarez.com.ar/2010/04/21/deploying-windows-7-using-windows-deployment-services-wds-step-by-step-part-ii/

If DHCP and PXE are on the same server, please check the following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/ADS/en-us/nbs_configure_dhcp_pxe_collocation.mspx?mfr=true

Planning for PXE Initiated Operating System Deployments
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680753.aspx

you may also try to configure IP Helper with WDS server IP address
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abolzahab
Comment Utility

You may also try to configure IP Helper with WDS server IP address on your switches.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
a-Jaleel:  that is only required on L3 switches (routers) when your internal network has routed subnets, a L2 switch would not have teh capability of forwarding packets between subnets...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abolzahab
Comment Utility
Yes, it's depends on his Network structure.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
araberuni earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In your question, you have followed a link that got sccm and wds. However, standalone WDS is different then WDS+SCCM. I assume, you have standalone wds after reading your question. In your situation, I would redo whole WDS stuff. If you have all .wim file backed up then you can follow the link and do WDS again.
http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/08/31/how-to-deploy-custom-windows-7-using-windows-deployment-services-wds/

http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/12/01/how-to-configure-windows-deployment-services-in-mixed-mode-to-use-legacy-image-and-windows-7/

Check both “Do not listen to port 67” and “Configure DHCP option 60 to PXE Client” option if DHCP and WDS has been configured in same Server. As you dont  have DHCP on same server you should manually configure port 60 using http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954410

So far ip helper concern  in Cisco core or Cisco L3 Here is an example
Configure IP helper address in each vlan pointing your DHCP server. http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/10/15/cisco-core-4506-sample-config/


interface Vlan105
description staff Network
ip address 10.143.10.1 255.255.254.0
ip helper-address 10.143.8.24

I hope, this will resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
Comment Utility
If there are no routers in the path between WDS server and client remove the 66 and 67 options.

Set the port 60 option like araberuni stated.

Remove any default boot images (x86/x64 etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:malcatt
Comment Utility
Got it working in DEV, its a VM and I was just able to clone.  Really liked everyones comments.  Going to see what network can help me with.  Really like the idea of not using options 66 and 67 though have not go this to work yet.  Thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
Comment Utility
Let me know whether it is working in production?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:malcatt
Comment Utility
Got it working in DEV and this only leave network do to it be a copy of server and DHCP is configure the same way.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
0