Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My blackberry will not validate to Blackberry internet service.

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My blackberry will not validate to Blackberry internet service to receive mail from my exchange server after I changed to new ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:jeirvin
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 189 total points
ID: 33649180
www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

Test for inbound/outbound message flow
post back results.

www.mxtoolbox.com
enter your domain name
check if your MX record points to the correct public IP > with the new ISP

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bmsjeff
bmsjeff earned 186 total points
ID: 33649662
If you are using Blackberry Internet Service, have you logged onto the Website Admin Page to configure your settings?
If your domain remained the same, all you need to do is log on and reconnect and everything will start working again.
BIS tries 3 times, if it doesn't get an answer, it shuts itself off.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 33660925
Hi,

If you have changed to a new network SIM you will need to register the device in order to recieve the service books, try the following,
1. From the device go to Options
2. Select Advanced Options
3. Select Host Routing Table
4. Select menu, then 'Register Now'

If this does not work, Log into your providers BIS site
1. Click Help on the left hand side under Settings.
2. Click the link to resend the service books.

M@
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeirvin
ID: 33675001
Your suggestions were right on, but i had already done them.  But they confirm that i was on the correct path.  i corrected my problem by flushing my local dns and clearing my cookies.  Sometimes you gotta go back to the basics.
0